Rose oil is an essential oil found in many quality skincare products and is used in the natural therapies industries. It is expensive oil made from rosa damascena, commonly referred to as the Damask Rose or Moroccan Rose. Rosa centifolia is also used in some countries to produce rose oil.
Rose hip seed oil is made from the Rosa rubignosa. Rosa rubignosa grows wild in the Southern Andes.
The most prized Essential Oils Exporter is produced from the petals. Rosehip oil is made from the seed capsules.
Different extraction methods are required for each oil type. The manufacture of Rose oil is a very labour intensive task. The petals are collected early in the morning of the same day it is processed. Steam distillation is the most common form of extraction of the oil of rose petals.
Rose hip oil is a pressed oil made by pressing the seeds to extract the oil. Rose hip oil is high in Vitamin A (retinol) and Vitamin C. Rose hip oil is also high in the Fatty acids Omega-6 and Omega-3.
Rose hip oil is commonly found in many skin care products.
Rosehip Seed Oil is common in skin care products because of its Vitamin A content. Vitamin A helps to delay the effects of skin aging and assists with cell regeneration. It also promotes the increase of collagen and elastin levels.
Rosehip oil also contains Vitamin E.
Rose hip oil is safe to use by anyone of any age. All types of skin can benefit from Rosehip oil.
When used as a preventative measure Rose hip oil can reduce premature aging and when applied daily may reverse the damage caused by wrinkling. When applied regularly, Rosehip oil will make the skin appear healthier.
Research has shown Rose hip oil to be effective with:
Scarring (from wounds, Chickenpox, eczema, acne and psoriasis), Burns, Dermatitis and Skin damage caused by Sun Exposure
Premature aging, Fine lines and Wrinkles and Stretch marks
Hyper-pigmentation, Skin elasticity and resilience
Dry Skin and Skin tone
The application of Rosehip oil is by gentle massage into the affected area of skin. Depending on the size of the area being treated it can be applied by the palm of the hand but is more generally applied with the tips of the fingers to avoid wastage.
Estimates show, over one million blooms are used to make one kilo of the highly prized Rose oil. No wonder it is referred to as the Cleopatra of rose oils.